Internationally Acclaimed Jazz Cabaret
34 West 22nd St., New York, NY 10010 Phone: 212.206.0440

Email List

Enter your email to sign up for our email list


Longest Variety Show Ever

Share with your friends:

Purchase Tickets

Longest Variety Show Ever
Thursday, January 01, 2015 7:00 PM
Metropolitan Room, New York, NY
 
Admission Type Price Quantity
Ticket Sales Closed for this show!
Show Details
  • Ticket Price: $25.00 - $60.00
  • Door Time: 6:00 PM
  • Show Type: Variety


60 HOURS OF CONTINUOUS SHOW WITH THE BEST ENTERTAINERS FROM NYC AND AROUND THE WORLD.  

PRE-EVENT PARTY STARTS AT 5:15 PM ON THU, JAN 1 WITH START OF SHOW AT 7PM AND ENDING SUN, JAN 4 AT 7AM.

FREE BREAKFAST SERVED 7AM-10AM FRI, SAT & SUN

FREE DRINK WITH EVERY TICKET PURCHASED; 4 DAY PASS ENTITLES YOU TO A FREE DRINK FOR EACH DAY ( NO ROLL-OVERS)

LONGEST AUDIENCE DURATION CONTEST
1st Place Wins 8 VIP GOLD TICKETS
Includes Prime Seating, Open Bar, Appetizer and Dessert; Good through June 31, 2015
 
2nd Place Wins 2 VIP GOLD TICKETS
Includes Prime Seating, Open Bar, Appetizer and Dessert; Good through June 31, 2015
 
........................................................................................................................
LINE UP:
 
THURSDAY JAN 1, 2015
HOSTS: Bernie Furshpan 7pm-8pm, Dana Lorge & Warren Schein 8pm-10pm, Dorothy Bishop 10pm-Midnight
 
5:15 - 6:45 PM Pre-Event Party with Mariachi Band, Champagne Reception, Guacamole & Salsa, and Big Fun
6:45 - 7:00 PM Pre Show Joe Franklin  ~ Grand Marshall
7:00 - 7:15 PM Lina Koutrakos ~ Musical
7:15 - 7:30 PM Rick Jensen ~ Musical
7:30 - 7:45 PM Jamie Salzano ~ Musical
7:45 - 8:00 PM Lisa Yaeger ~ Musical
8:00 - 8:15 PM Jay Rogers and Aaron Morishita  ~ Comedy
8:15 - 8:30 PM Adam Shapiro  ~ Musical ~ Comedy
8:30 - 8:45 PM Janice Hall  ~ Musical
8:45 - 9:00  PM Marcus Simeone ~ Musical 
9:00 - 9:15  PM Frans Bloem  ~ Theater
9:15 - 9:30 PM Hedda Lettuce ~ Drag
9:30 - 9:45  PM Steve Schalchlin  ~ Musical
9:45 - 10:00 PM Michael Six Muldoon ~ Magic
10:00 - 10:15  PM Aaron Weinstein ~ Musical  
10:15 - 10:30  PM Jim Brochu  ~ Musical ~ Comedy
10:30 - 10:45 PM Christine Schisano ~ Puppetry
10:45 - 11:00 PM Jeffrey Gurian ~ Comedy
11:00 - 11:15  PM Richard Holbrook ~ Musical
11:15 - 11:30 PM Taiger ~ Poetry
11:30 - 11:45 PM Marya Zimmet ~ Musical
11:45 - 12:00 PM Eddy Khaimovich  ~ Instrumental
..................................................................................................................................
 
FRIDAY JAN 2, 2015
HOSTS: Dorothy Bishop 12am-2am, Charles McBee 2am-4am, Danny Cohen 4am-6am, Bernie Furshpan 6am-8am, Jay Rogers 8am-10am, Bernie Furshpan 10am-11am, Harrison Greenbaum 11am-1pm, Jeffrey Gurian 1pm-2:30pm, Nicky Sunshine 2:30pm-4pm, Bernie Furshpan 4pm-5pm, Sandip Buch 5pm-7pm, Erik Levi 8:30pm-9pm, Randie Levine-Miller 9pm-10pm, Tom Gamblin 10pm-11pm, Doug Adler 11pm-12am
 
00:00 - 00:15 AM TBA
00:15 - 00:30 AM Steve Marden ~ Comedy 
00:30 - 00:45 AM Gregory Levine ~ Storytelling
00:45 - 1:00 AM Kathleen France ~ Musical
1:00 - 1:15 AM Neal Bennington ~ Musical
1:15 - 1:30 AM Matias Letelier ~ Magic
1:30 - 1:45 AM Luke Thayer ~ Comedy
1:45 - 2:00 AM Rev. Yolanda ~ Drag
2:00 - 2:15 AM Delilah ~ Burlesque
2:15 - 2:30 AM Kevin Berrey ~ Comedy
2:30 - 2:45 AM John Crenny ~ Musical 
2:45 - 3:00 AM Jennie Litt & David Alpher ~ Musical
3:00 - 3:15 AM Witti Repartee ~ Drag
3:15 - 3:30 AM Tym Moss ~ Musical
3:30 - 3:45 AM Cherry Pitz ~ Burlesque
3:45 - 4:00 AM Kita St Cyr 
4:00 - 4:15 AM Joe Alfano ~ Comedy
4:15 - 4:30 AM Kevin Dozier ~ Musical
4:30 - 4:45 AM Lori Sommer ~ Comedy
4:45 - 5:00 AM Mark McCombs ~ Musical ~ Comedy
5:00 - 5:15 AM Seth Bisen-Hersh ~ Musical ~ Comedy
5:15 - 5:30 AM Gianna Messina ~ Comedy
5:30 - 5:45 AM Jackson Ridd ~ Magic
5:45 - 6:00 AM Jon Fisch ~ Comedy
6:00 - 6:15 AM Jordan Siwek ~ Musical
6:15 - 6:30 AM Ellen Karis ~ Comedy
6:30 - 6:45 AM Shellen Lubin ~ Musical
6:45 - 7:00 AM Jeff Macauley ~ Musical
7:00 - 7:15 AM Bob Greenberg ~ Comedy
7:15 - 7:30 AM Run Jenny ~ Musical
7:30 - 7:45 AM Shane Baker ~ Magic
7:45 - 8:00 AM Victor Neufeld  ~ Musical
8:00 - 8:15 AM Marieann Meringolo ~ Musical
8:15 - 8:30 AM Sasha Pierce ~ Drag
8:30 - 8:45 AM Jonathan Ellers ~ Puppetry
8:45 - 9:00  AM Sylvia Mims ~ Musical
9:00 - 9:15  AM Marissa Mulder ~ Musical
9:15 - 9:30 AM Celia Berk ~ Musical
9:30 - 9:45  AM Daryl Glenn ~ Musical 
9:45 - 10:00 AM Jeanne Gies ~ Musical
10:00 - 10:15  AM Peggy Eason ~ Musical
10:15 - 10:30  AM Natti Vogel ~ Musical
10:30 - 10:45 AM Jamie Hartmann ~ Musical
10:45 - 11:00 AM Mary Foster Conklin ~ Musical
11:00 - 11:15  AM Natasha Castillo ~ Musical  
11:15 - 11:30 AM Michelle Carr ~ Musical
11:30 - 11:45 AM Jane Condon ~ Comedy
11:45 - 12:00 AM Adam & Todd Stone ~ Comedy
12:00 - 12:15 PM Tony Danza ~ Musical ~ Comedy
12:15 - 12:30 PM Bill Zeffiro ~ Musical
12:30 - 12:45 PM Bobbie Horowitz  ~ Musical ~ Comedy
12:45 - 1:00 PM Elli King of Bdwy ~ Musical
1:00 - 1:15 PM Jane Glick ~ Musical
1:15 - 1:30 PM Randie Levine-Miller ~ Musical
1:30 - 1:45 PM Kimberley Hellem ~ Theatrical ~ Comedy
1:45 - 2:00 PM Vickie Phillips  ~ Musical
2:00 - 2:15 PM Natalie Arneson ~ Musical
2:15 - 2:30 PM Liz McKendry ~ Musical
2:30 - 2:45 PM Doreen Montalvo ~ Musical
2:45 - 3:00 PM Peter Napolitano ~ Spoken Word
3:00 - 3:15 PM Shana Farr  ~ Musical
3:15 - 3:30 PM Vicki Sander ~ Musical 
3:30 - 3:45 PM Linda P ~ Belly Dancer
3:45 - 4:00 PM Frank Dain ~ Musical
4:00 - 4:15 PM Flor Bromley ~ Puppetry
4:15 - 4:30 PM Joe Sirola ~ Theater
4:30 - 4:45 PM Iris Williams ~ Musical
4:45 - 5:00 PM Richard Pryor Jr ~ Musical ~ Comedy
5:00 - 5:15 PM LOUNGE Sandip Buch  ~ Comedy
5:15 - 5:30 PM LOUNGE Pin-Up Squirrels ~ Comedy
5:30 - 5:45 PM LOUNGE Kelley Lynn ~ Comedy
5:45 - 6:00 PM LOUNGE Ben Rosenfeld ~ Comedy
6:00 - 6:15 PM LOUNGE DeLance Minefee ~ Comedy
6:15 - 6:30 PM LOUNGE Liz Barrett ~ Comedy
6:30 - 6:45 PM LOUNGE Vicky Kuperman ~ Comedy
6:45 - 7:00 PM LOUNGE Adriane Hamilton ~ Comedy
7:00 - 7:15 PM Marilyn Maye LOUNGE/SHOWROOM ~ Musical
7:15 - 7:30 PM Marilyn Maye LOUNGE/SHOWROOM ~ Musical
7:30 - 7:45 PM Marilyn Maye LOUNGE/SHOWROOM ~ Musical
7:45 - 8:00 PM Marilyn Maye LOUNGE/SHOWROOM ~ Musical
8:00 - 8:15  PM Marilyn Maye LOUNGE/SHOWROOM ~ Musical
8:15 - 8:30 PM Marilyn Maye LOUNGE/SHOWROOM ~ Musical
8:30 - 8:45 PM LOUNGE Max Cohen ~ Comedy
8:45 - 9:00  PM LOUNGE Rich Grasso ~ Comedy
9:00 - 9:15  PM Baby Jane Dexter ~ Musical
9:15 - 9:30 PM Joanne Tatham  ~ Musical
9:30 - 9:45  PM Judy Gold  ~ Comedy
9:45 - 10:00 PM Billy Stritch ~ Musical
10:00 - 10:15  PM Luba Mason ~ Musical
10:15 - 10:30  PM Joshua Lance Dixon ~ Musical
10:30 - 10:45 PM Gregory Korostishevsky ~ Comedy
10:45 - 11:00 PM Sari Schorr ~ Musical
11:00 - 11:15  PM Stephen Hanks ~ Musical
11:15 - 11:30 PM Stephen Hanks, Barbara Porteus, Jean Hanks, Charlotte Patton, Rembert Block  ~ Musical
11:30 - 11:45 PM Kyra Miller ~ Musical
11:45 - 12:00 PM April Brucker  ~ Comedy
..................................................................................................................................
 
SATURDAY, JAN 3, 2015
HOSTS: TBA 2am-2am, Lori Sommer 2am-4am, Tym Moss 4am-6am, Bernie Furshpan 6am-8am, Sue Matsuki 8am-10am, Joanne Furshpan 10am-11:30am, Joseph Macchia 11:30am-3:30pm, Teresa DeGaetano 3:30pm-7:30pm, Wambui Bahati 8:30pm-9pm, 9pm-10pm Hedda Lettuce, Ken Dashow 11pm-Midnight
 
00:00 - 00:15 AM Victor Starsky  ~ Instrumental
00:15 - 00:30 AM Melody Breyer-Grell ~ Musical
00:30 - 00:45 AM Lee Torchia ~ Musical
00:45 - 1:00 AM Wae Messed ~ Burlesque
1:00 - 1:15 AM Melanie Kann ~ Musical ~ Comedy
1:15 - 1:30 AM Elya Vasiliev   ~ Musical
1:30 - 1:45 AM Barbara Singer ~ Comedy
1:45 - 2:00 AM Dan D'Agnes  ~ Comedy
2:00 - 2:15 AM Evan Leslie Jones ~ Comedy
2:15 - 2:30 AM Bettina May ~ Burlesque
2:30 - 2:45 AM Matt Nagin ~ Comedy
2:45 - 3:00 AM Kevin Dombrowski ~ Comedy
3:00 - 3:15 AM Dino Sossi ~ Spoken Word
3:15 - 3:30 AM Billy Root ~ Musical
3:30 - 3:45 AM Mikel Mafaro ~ Musical
3:45 - 4:00 AM Rachel Joan ~ Comedy
4:00 - 4:15 AM Caroline Kearney ~ Musical
4:15 - 4:30 AM Ronnie Giles ~ Musical ~ Comedy
4:30 - 4:45 AM Judi Mark ~ Musical
4:45 - 5:00 AM Mark Robert Turner & Charles Stunning (Afterbirth Monkey) ~ Comedy Charles Stunning
5:00 - 5:15 AM Phil Sweet ~ Comedy
5:15 - 5:30 AM Robert Driemeyer ~ Musical
5:30 - 5:45 AM Shelly Colman ~ Comedy
5:45 - 6:00 AM TBA
6:00 - 6:15 AM Tom Ragú ~ Comedy
6:15 - 6:30 AM David Slone  ~ Theater
6:30 - 6:45 AM CuBa ~ BeatBox
6:45 - 7:00 AM Michelle Collier ~ Musical
7:00 - 7:15 AM Tracey Hassel ~ Comedy
7:15 - 7:30 AM Briana Davis & Jeremy Zoma ~ Musical
7:30 - 7:45 AM Joe Lipari ~ Comedy
7:45 - 8:00 AM Amy Friedl Stoner ~ Musical
8:00 - 8:15 AM Lynn Henderson & Douglas J. Cohen ~ Musical
8:15 - 8:30 AM Carlo Bellario ~ Comedy
8:30 - 8:45 AM SantaJaca ~ Musical
8:45 - 9:00  AM TBA
9:00 - 9:15  AM Harrison Greenbaum ~ Comedy
9:15 - 9:30 AM Rosemary Loar
9:30 - 9:45  AM Gabrielle Lee ~ Musical
9:45 - 10:00 AM Melissa E. Heche ~ Musical
10:00 - 10:15  AM Tracy Stark ~ Musical
10:15 - 10:30  AM Rachel Menconi ~ Musical
10:30 - 10:45 AM Jason Morris ~ Musical  
10:45 - 11:00 AM Cynthia Crane ~ Musical
11:00 - 11:15  AM Brian Gari ~ Musical
11:15 - 11:30 AM Dawn Derow ~ Musical
11:30 - 11:45 AM Sean Harkness  ~ Instrumental
11:45 - 12:00 AM Karen Oberlin  ~ Musical
12:00 - 12:15 PM MJ Territo ~ Musical
12:15 - 12:30 PM Edd Clark & Paul Stephen ~ Musical
12:30 - 12:45 PM Eddie Brill  ~ Comedy
12:45 - 1:00 PM Francine Evans & Joel Zelnik ~ Musical
1:00 - 1:15 PM Michelle DellaFave  ~ Musical
1:15 - 1:30 PM Sara Zahn ~ Musical 
1:30 - 1:45 PM Maxine Linehan  ~ Musical
1:45 - 2:00 PM Jamie deRoy & friends: Stephen Sorokoff, Anthony Nunziata ~ Musical
2:00 - 2:15 PM Jamie deRoy & friends: Wade Preston ~ Musical
2:15 - 2:30 PM Barry Levitt & Gary Crawford, Sunny Leigh , Michelle Beautier ~ Musical
2:30 - 2:45 PM Barry Levitt & Kat Gang, Ron Dabney, Artie Thompson ~ Musical
2:45 - 3:00 PM Barry Levitt & Susan Jeffries, Andrea Wolff ~ Musical
3:00 - 3:15 PM Barry Levitt & JDeborah Tranelli, Joey Infante, Lou Iacovino ~ Musical
3:15 - 3:30 PM Corinna Sowers-Adler ~ Musical
3:30 - 3:45 PM LOUNGE Teresa DeGaetano ~ Comedy
3:45 - 4:00 PM LOUNGE Ben Conrad ~ Comedy
4:00 - 4:15 PM LOUNGE Brian Grossi ~ Comedy
4:15 - 4:30 PM LOUNGE Aaron Kominos-Smith ~ Comedy
4:30 - 4:45 PM LOUNGE Jack Fuld ~ Comedy
4:45 - 5:00 PM LOUNGE Oni Francis ~ Comedy
5:00 - 5:15 PM LOUNGE Kevin Keith ~ Comedy
5:15 - 5:30 PM LOUNGE Sandy Chansamone  ~ Comedy
5:30 - 5:45 PM LOUNGE Andrew Schiavone  ~ Comedy
5:45 - 6:00 PM LOUNGE Lisa Harmon  ~ Comedy
6:00 - 6:15 PM LOUNGE Rosebud Baker ~ Comedy
6:15 - 6:30 PM LOUNGE Mel Garlick ~ Comedy
6:30 - 6:45 PM LOUNGE Jason Taylor ~ Comedy
6:45 - 7:00 PM LOUNGE Graham Nolan ~ Comedy
7:00 - 7:15 PM LOUNGE/SHOWROOM Marilyn Maye ~ Musical
7:15 - 7:30 PM LOUNGE/SHOWROOM Marilyn Maye ~ Musical
7:30 - 7:45 PM LOUNGE/SHOWROOM Marilyn Maye ~ Musical 
7:45 - 8:00 PM LOUNGE/SHOWROOM Marilyn Maye ~ Musical
8:00 - 8:15 PM LOUNGE/SHOWROOM Marilyn Maye ~ Musical
8:15 - 8:30 PM LOUNGE/SHOWROOM Marilyn Maye ~ Musical
8:30 - 8:45 PM LOUNGE Wambui Bahati  ~ Comedy
8:45 - 9:00  PM LOUNGE Danny Lofaro   ~ Comedy
9:00 - 9:15  PM Emily Bergl ~ Musical
9:15 - 9:30 PM Emily Bergl ~ Musical
9:30 - 9:45  PM Harold Sanditen ~ Musical 
9:45 - 10:00 PM Harold Sanditen ~ Musical
10:00 - 10:15  PM Jeff Harnar, Shauna Hicks, and KT Sullivan ~ Musical
10:15 - 10:30  PM Jeff Harnar, Shauna Hicks, and KT Sullivan ~ Musical
10:30 - 10:45 PM Jeff Harnar, Shauna Hicks, and KT Sullivan ~ Musical 
10:45 - 11:00 PM Jeff Harnar, Shauna Hicks, and KT Sullivan ~ Musical
11:00 - 11:15  PM Cary Hoffman ~ Musical
11:15 - 11:30 PM Christine Pedi ~ Musical
11:30 - 11:45 PM Ricky Ritzel  ~ Musical ~ Comedy
11:45 - 12:00 PM Rosemary Loar ~ Musical
..................................................................................................................................
 
SUNDAY, JAN 4, 2015
HOSTS: Dave Rosner 12am -1am, Gerry Mastrolia 1am-3am, Fred Gefen 3am-4am, Jason Taylor 4am-5:30am, Bernie Furshpan 5;30am-7am
 
00:00 - 00:15 AM Dave Rosner ~ Comedy
00:15 - 00:30 AM Sarah Ferro ~ Musical
00:30 - 00:45 AM Cole Rumbough ~ Musical
00:45 - 1:00 AM TBA
1:00 - 1:15 AM Steve Marden ~ Comedy
1:15 - 1:30 AM Patrick Holbert ~ Comedy
1:30 - 1:45 AM Tina deVaron ~ Musical
1:45 - 2:00 AM Anthony Cinelli ~ Comedy
2:00 - 2:15 AM Howard Feller ~ Comedy
2:15 - 2:30 AM Travis Moser ~ Musical
2:30 - 2:45 AM Mike Gillerman ~ Comedy
2:45 - 3:00 AM Alex Leonard ~ Musical
3:00 - 3:15 AM Fred Gefen ~ Comedy
3:15 - 3:30 AM Gary Lizardo ~ Musical
3:30 - 3:45 AM Phil O'Reilly ~ Comedy 
3:45 - 4:00 AM Dorian Wallace ~ Musical
4:00 - 4:15 AM Joe Pontillo ~ Comedy
4:15 - 4:30 AM Avery Sommers ~ Musical
4:30 - 4:45 AM Carrie Gravenson ~ Comedy
4:45 - 5:00 AM Gladys Nilsen ~ Musical
5:00 - 5:15 AM Eric Yves Garcia ~ Musical 
5:15 - 5:30 AM Irene Ida ~ Musical
5:30 - 5:45 AM Tom Toce ~ Musical
5:45 - 6:00 AM Merrill Grant ~ Musical ~ Theater
6:00 - 6:15 AM Chrysten Peddie ~ Musical ~ Comedy
6:15 - 6:30 AM Marya Coburn, Tom Waters & Julie Ann Earls ~ Musical
6:30 - 6:45 AM Russ Weatherford & Eric Rudy ~ Musical ~ Comedy
6:45 - 7:00 AM Laurie Krauz  ~ Musical
 
..................................................................................................................................

Swings (Will perform sometime during their respective time range:

Thu 7pm-8:30pm Steve "The Whistler" Herbst
Thu 8:30pm-10pm Danny Bacher
Thu 10pm-12am TBA
Fri 12am-3am TBA
Fri 3am-6am  TBA
Fri 6am-8am TBA
Fri 8am-10am Maureen Taylor
Fri 10am-12:30pm TBA
Fri 12:30pm-2:30pm Bar Asolin and May Ben 
Fri 2:30pm-6pm 
Fri 6pm-10pm TBA
Fri 10pm-12am Kevin Gootee
Sat 12am-2am Dan Manjovi 
Sat 2am-4am Steven Scott
Sat 4am-6am TBA
Sat 6am-8am Darra Like Dat Boyd
Sat 8am-10am Nancy Seabold
Sat 10am-12pm Victoria Paulin 
Sat 12pm-2pm Jennifer Apple
Sat 2pm-6pm TBA
Sat 6pm-10pam TBA
Sat 11pm-12am Rob Langeder
Sun 12am-1am 
Sun 1am-2:30am Dana Friedman
Sun 2:30am-4am TBA
Sun 4am-5:30am TBA
Sun 5:30am-7am Lawrence A. Florek
 
 
New York’s Metropolitan Room will shock the entertainment world with an unprecedented, pull-out-the-stops programming initiative to kick off 2015.  For three days -- Thursday January 1 at 7pm to Sunday January 4 at 7am -- the intimate concert venue will stage its first “Marathon Variety Show,” with continuous entertainment for 60 hours straight.  
 
This is an official Guinness World Record-eligible event.  The marathon, which is eligible to become a Guinness World Records record-holder for longest variety show ever, will feature over 235 Metropolitan Room performers -- from its most prominent stars to its most promising emerging talents.
 
We are going to celebrate the range of shows at the Metropolitan Room and program the best and most original… it’s this impressive mix that makes our club truly one of a kind.  
 
Starting at 7pm on Thursday January 1 and playing continuously for 60 hours until 7am on Sunday January 4, the Metropolitan Room’s “Marathon Variety Show” will feature full and partial sets by a non-stop procession of talents. Webcast for a worldwide audience, the marathon will also feature several comedians, magicians, novelty performers and masters of ceremony who will make sure that the entertainment is continuous, with absolutely no breaks, giving new meaning to the adage “the show must go on!” Complimentary breakfast will be served on Saturday and Sunday mornings.
 
Customers who attend the longest -- either for unbroken stretches of time or for combined attendance recorded over three days by the club’s reservationists -- will win special prizes and be entered in the official record of the event.  Sleeping will not be permitted in the showroom.
 
Day passes cost $25 per person, or $60 for a three-day pass.  The club offers a complimentary beverage with each ticket purchased. There will be no food or beverage minimums throughout the marathon except for Marilyn Maye, whose “By Request” requires a separate ticket purchase ($35 plus a two drink minimum). For reservations call 212/206-0440 or to order online visit www.metropolitanroom.com